Privacy Policy

EVOLVE BUSINESS ADVISORY PTY LTD Trading as Lemonade Beach PRIVACY POLICY (Collecting Personal Information)

Evolve Business Advisory Pty Ltd (ACN 139 088 476) ( which, for the purpose of this Privacy Policy, includes any of their Related Bodies Corporate, as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) (“Evolve Business Advisory”, “we”, “us”, “our”) understands that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. For these reasons, we place a high priority on the security of the personal information we hold. We have developed this policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) website at www.oaic.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and manage your personal information. By:Engaging our Services or Initiating an Enquiry of Services

  • Engaging our Services or Initiating an Enquiry of Services

you are taken to have read, and agree to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with, this Privacy Policy.

While we believe in keeping your personal information highly secure, we also believe that you have the right to be informed about how we deal with that information. Therefore, if on reading this policy you are unclear on any of the matters or simply want more information, please contact us by using the contact details provided below.

Collecting Personal Information

We aim to collect personal information only if it is reasonably necessary to providing the service, product or information you have requested from us.

Personal information has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act, and includes information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

In the course of providing you with products and services, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you:

Provide tax related documents via email or face to face complete a form on our website

  • Complete a form on our website
  • Lodge an enquiry regarding services we provide
  • Lodge an enquiry regarding services we provide

In general you can assume that we collect and hold the following personal information:name;

  • name;
  • address;
  • email address;
  • telephone and fax number

How We Collect Personal Information

Unless it is unreasonable and impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly, including by using cookies on our website. However in some cases we will collect information about you (or third parties associated with you) from a third party such as Australian Taxation Office and ASIC. At the time of collection, or as soon as practicable afterwards, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the collection and of any matters relevant to the collection.

In some cases we will be required or authorised by Australian law, [including Tax Agent Services Act, Corporations Act, Income Tax Assessment Act] or the order of a court or tribunal, to collect personal information about you.

Naturally we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of providing our products or services. However as stated above, we strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant and necessary to your specific matters.

How We Use Cookies

We may use cookies on some areas of our website. A cookie is a small file saved on your computer’s hard drive when you first visit our website. When you return to our website, the data saved in the cookie is sent back to the website. We use cookies to make your visit to our website easier by remembering your username and current session data. The cookies we use in no way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. Be aware this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Purposes of Collection

We collect and hold your personal information primarily to deliver business consulting and/or tax agent services to you.

If it is reasonable to expect that we would use or disclose your personal information for purposes that are related to the primary purpose[s], we may also use your personal information to: 

  • send newsletters to you;
  • invite you to seminars or events hosted by Evolve Business Advisory Pty Ltd trading as Lemonade Beach
  • inform you of products that can be purchased from Evolve Business Advisory Pty Ltd trading as Lemonade Beach
  • inform you of developments at Evolve Business Advisory Pty Ltd trading as Lemonade Beach and other services that we can provide

We may otherwise use your personal information to comply with any law, including Tax Agent Services Act, and to comply with any lawful request of a law enforcement agency or government authority.

Where possible, we will provide you with a choice to opt out of certain marketing communications. We will respect your request to decide whether or not to receive these marketing communications.

Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties for the purpose of assisting us to provide the best possible service:

  • IT technicians who may need access when providing on-site support (although it is our practice for them to work under supervision);
  • file storage service providers; and
  • Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (for Quality Assurance review purposes).

These third parties will be permitted to access only the personal information they need to deliver the service to Evolve Business Advisory Pty Ltd trading as Lemonade Beach or to you. Evolve Business Advisory Pty Ltd trading as Lemonade Beach takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We are not likely to disclose information to overseas recipients unless it is with your consent, or the disclosure is required or authorised by law.]

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless:

  • the disclosure is required or authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

The privacy and collection practices of entities to whom we disclose personal information are governed by their own privacy policies and collection notices.

Personal Information Quality

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information supplied to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

If you believe that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information.

In the event that we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Securing Your Personal Information

We are committed to keeping your information secure and will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

We have the following security measures in place to protect your information:

  • our offices are securely locked after hours;
  • all computers have password protection and virus protection;
  • our office are monitored regularly by a security service;
  • documents are primarily stored electronically in secured sites with servers hosted in Australia.Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You may request access to, or correction of, all personal information that we hold about you, subject to any exceptions allowed by law. We will give you access to, or correct, your personal information unless there is a lawful reason for refusing your request for access or correction. If we refuse your request we will give you a written notice explaining our reasons for that refusal and details of the relevant complaints procedure.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is not a static document. We reserve the rights to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish any updated Privacy Policy on our website.

Change in control of Evolve Business Advisory Pty Ltd

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Evolve Business Advisory Pty Ltd or our assets to another organisation (including in the course of a transaction like a sale, merger or acquisition, or as part of a dissolution, liquidation, administration, receivership or other form of insolvency), you agree that your personal information that is collected by Evolve Business Advisory Pty Ltd may be disclosed to a third party, prospective buyer, transferee or insolvency practitioner, and that this is reasonable to enable that party to continue or manage the business.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact our Privacy Officer using the information set out below.

When contacting the Privacy Officer, please set out details of your complaint and your contact details. Our Privacy Officer will contact you to acknowledge your request and ask for any other applicable information. Our Privacy Officer will then investigate the issue and advise you in writing of the outcome.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information is available at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contacting Us

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you have concerns about the information that we currently hold about you or any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer at:Telephone

Telephone +61 433 953 303

Email hello@lemonadebeach.com

Post

Lemonade Beach
PO Box 669
Tugun QLD 4224

Copyright Notice
Copyright © Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand and Thomson Reuters 2015. All rights reserved.

Website Disclaimer

Acknowledgment and Acceptance of General Conditions

This site is owned and operated by Lemonade Beach. Your access to this site is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers contained in this document. Your use of, and/or access to, this site constitutes your agreement to be bound by these General Conditions. Lemonade Beach reserves the right to amend these General Conditions at anytime.

Ownership of Content

The materials displayed on this site, including without limitation all information, text, materials, graphics, software, advertisements, names, logos and trademarks (if any) on this site (“Content”) are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws unless expressly indicated otherwise.

You must not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, frame, upload to a third party, post, transmit or distribute this content in any way except as expressly authorised in writing by Lemonade Beach.

You may view this site using your web browser and save an electronic copy, or print out a copy, of parts of this web site solely for your own information, research or study, but only if you keep all Content intact and in the same form as presented on this site (including without limitation all copyright, trademark and other proprietary notices and all advertisements).

You must not use this site or the information on this site in any manner or for any purpose which is unlawful or in any manner which violates any right of Lemonade Beach or which is prohibited by the General Conditions.

Advertising and Links to Other Web Sites

This site contains links to third party sites. These linked websites are not under the control of Lemonade Beach, and Lemonade Beach is not responsible for the content of any linked web site or any hyperlink contained in a link web site. Lemonade Beach provides these hyperlinks to you as convenience only, and the inclusion of any link does not imply any endorsement of the linked web site by Lemonade Beach. You link to any such web site entirely at your own risk.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

The information contained on this site is provided by Lemonade Beach in good faith. The information is derived from sources believed to be accurate and current as at the date indicated in the respective sections of this site. Neither Lemonade Beach nor any of its directors or employees give any representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information, nor do they accept any responsibility arising in any way (including by negligence) for errors in, or omissions from, the information.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Share This